"Reduce The Appearance of Fine Lines and Wrinkles "

    Edelweiss Extract and The Fight Against Aging

    Edelweiss extract comes from Edelweiss flowers, which are short lived
    perennials.  Edelweiss is a German word which means noble and #016EBB.  
    The Edelweiss flower is found at altitudes which range from 1,700 meters
    to 2,700 meters, general in areas with light soil, good drainage and
    southern exposure.

    In ancient times the Edelweiss flower was sought after by men who wished
    to prove their bravery.  Because the flower grew at such heights and was
    often on cliff sides and in dangerous areas many people were known to
    have been injured, or even killed in pursuit of this flower, which led many
    men to wear it in the lapel as sort of a badge of honor.  Of course, the fact
    that the Edelweiss flower was the favorite of the Austrian Emperor Franz
    Joseph and his wife, the Empress Elizabeth also gave it prestige.  The
    flower became so popular among hikers that the governments of Austria,
    Germany and Switzerland took steps to protect it in certain parts of the
    Alps.  Today Edelweiss is grown on many continents and is no longer in
    the danger it once was.  It became even more popular however the 1960's
    when a song called Edelweiss in the popular stage play and film The
    Sound of Music sang its virtues and beauty.

    For centuries Edelweiss extract has been believed to have positive health effects.  
    Edelweiss teas have been popular as well as use of Edelweiss extract in hot milk,
    often sweetened with honey.  Diarrhea and dysentery were two ailments that it was
    believed Edelweiss extract could cure.  People also believed that it could help fight
    ailments such as diphtheria  and tuberculosis.  Today research by the pharmaceutical
    industry indicates that there was something to these ancient beliefs.  Used in high
    quality anti aging and anti wrinkle cosmetics.

    Edelweiss extract is an ancient folk lore remedy that modern science is making popular
    once again.  They have also discovered that the ultra violet light absorbing chemicals
    this plant has developed from high altitude growth makes it a good additive to sun blocks.  
    Pharmaceutical researchers also are interested in the way some chemicals in the plant
    prevent amplification  of oxides, which are tied to the aging process.

    The future of research into Edelweiss extract looks as bright as the high Alpine sun,
    and the popularity of Edelweiss extract as an ingredient in high quality cosmetics means
    the plant will remain popular for many years to come.



    For more information about Revitol Anti-Aging products  Click Here


[AD]
785160
Articles
Edelweiss Extract
and The Fight
Against Aging

How Argireline
Works To Reduce
Wrinkles

Shea Butter as a
Moisturizer and
Emollient

Skin Tightener ST
Skin Tightening
Therapy

Use of Hyaluronic
Acid in Cosmetics
HFB Index
HFB Skin Care Index
Acne
Anxiety & Stress
Appetite Suppressant
Bowel Health (IBS)
Breast Shaping
Carb Blocker
Cellulite Solution
Colon Cleansing
Diabetic Supplement
Diet - Liquid Hoodia
Diet Patch
Diet Pill - Hoodia
Hair Loss - Him
Hair Loss - Her
Hair Removal Cream
Hemorrhoids
HGH Herbal
Insomnia  
Lip Plumper
Menopause
Pain Relief - Herbal
Prostate Health
Sleeplessness
Smoking Remedy
Stretch Marks
Thyroid Health
Wrinkle Cream
Ultra Herbal
Product Index